Material Safety Data Sheets and CLP labelling information for wax melts

Wax melts are considered to be mixtures under both REACH and CLP as they are blends of wax, fragrances and possibly colourants. The duties that apply to small scale home-based suppliers are the same as larger scale suppliers and industry are as follows...

 

When businesses are considering what information should be on a label or whether one is in fact needed, the requirements are very much dependent of the substances used in the wax melts and their respective hazard classification. This has to be determined separately for each of our wax melt formulations individually, as they will each have different ‘ingredients’. The main concern for wax melts is likely to come from the fragrances used. In particular, a number of common fragrances containing essential oils are classified as ‘sensitisers’ (i.e., they can cause allergic reactions) and this can manifest at very low concentrations. For mixtures containing substances that are classified as sensitisers at a concentration of 0.1% or above, there will generally be a requirement to include some information about this hazard on the label of the product. For example, you may have noticed the use of the statement 'Contains (Name of sensitising substance) listed on some of our labels. Or "May produce an allergic reaction". Such a statement serves to warn our customers who are already sensitised to a particular substance. If a sensitising substance was present at higher concentrations (generally higher than 1%) the entire mixture would be classified as a sensitiser and would need to carry a pictogram (e.g., the exclamation mark symbol), a hazard statement (e.g., May cause an allergic skin reaction) and precautionary statements about safe use. If you are confused about any of our packaging symbols or labels, or have any questions about them, please feel free to get in touch using our email smellifiscent@gmail.com

 

Substances can be classified for other hazards (e.g., skin irritation, eye irritation, hazardous to the aquatic environment etc.). From common composition of wax melts these are less likely to be applicable, but if ingredients are classified for other hazards (which can be ascertained from the MSDS the supplier passes to the producer) the business will need to consider whether or not they are relevant to the wax melt. This will be based on the concentration of the substance in the final wax melt mixture. However, there are different concentrations to consider for the different hazards (e.g., if an ingredient is classified as a skin irritant, it would generally trigger classification of the mixture as a skin irritant only when present at 10% or above).

 

If for any reason you would like to request a copy of the material data sheet for any of our products, we would be more than happy to provide one. We can also provide a PDF containing all the relevant CLP labelling and warnings for each individual fragrance oil should you have any allergies and/or be concerned about concentration levels of any oils used. None of our wax melt mixtures exceed 10% fragrance oil. The safety of our customers is our main concern, and as such we strictly adhere to the regulations for fragrance limits set out in each of our individual MSDS sheets. Even if the fragrance oil and wax allow for higher percentages to be used, we feel our wax melts have a strong enough aroma without exceeding their maximum allowances. For a copy of individual or multiple MSDS sheets or our CLP labelling PDF, please contact us via our email smellifiscent@gmail.com

INCI information for soaps and cosmetics

No matter what kind of soap we're making, a clear ingredient list is both beneficial and legally required to all of our customers. INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. It is a system for naming ingredients used in soaps and cosmetics created by the International Nomenclature Committee. The INCI names are based on scientific names, Latin names and English words, and the naming system is used worldwide. The system makes it easy to identify ingredients, even if they are known as something else in different parts of the world. Depending on the ingredient, the common name and the INCI name can be the same, or it can be very different. For example, the INCI name and the common name for lye are both “sodium hydroxide.” The INCI names also helps to distinguish the product from the “trade name,” which is also known as the brand name. Because of this, our ingredients are always listed on our soaps labelling using their INCI names, but if you have any allergies or concerns and wish to request a copy of a products INCI list before purchasing, please get in touch using our email at smellifiscent@gmail.com

Our INCI lists also serve as proof that none of our products contain any ingredients with animal derivatives, and these can be checked and cross referenced using PETA's Animal Derived Ingredients List

 

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Smellifiscent 

AAA House, Office 7

TS11 6EZ

Registered company number 10970266

(England and Wales)